Real Estate Weekly
Image default
Deals & Dealmakers

Douglas Elliman Realty Honors Top-Performing Agents of 2021, Announcing New York City Winners of The Firm’s Annual Ellie Awards

On March 10, Douglas Elliman Realty, one of the largest independent residential real estate brokerages in the United States, announced the winners of the 2022 Ellie Awards, which honor the firm’s top performing agents throughout the nation for 2021. Top performers from New York City, including Manhattan and Brooklyn, were among the honorees this year.

“We are enormously proud of our unflagging agents and teams who contributed to the enormous success we achieved in 2021,” said Howard M. Lorber, Executive Chairman of Douglas Elliman Realty. “It is because of their dedication and hard work that we were able to shatter our sales record with more than $51 billion in sales volume. A monumental year by any measurement.”

“While 2021 was another challenging year, our talented agents drove our extraordinary growth through their creativity, collaborative work ethic and entrepreneurial spirit,” said Scott Durkin, Chief Executive Officer of Douglas Elliman Realty. “I am incredibly proud of their collective and individual achievements as well as their personal and industry-wide sales records. I am honored to present them with these well-deserved Ellie Awards.”

Nationwide sales for Douglas Elliman in 2021 totaled $51.2 billion, the highest in a decade, as the company continued its nationwide growth into new markets. The firm was responsible for approximately 59,550 sales and rental transactions.

In New York City in 2021, the firm continuously had billion-dollar months and ended the year with $16.3 billion in total closed sales volume, an increase of 117% compared to 2020. They also nearly doubled the number of transactions and had a total of 703 trades over $4 million compared to 298 in 2020.

“It’s fantastic to be back home at Douglas Elliman, where our New York City agents continue to outperform themselves,” said Richard Ferrari, President and CEO of Douglas Elliman New York City and Northeast Region. “Since the beginning of the year, our agents achieved billion-dollar months. I am proud of our team’s constant dedication and professionalism and look forward to an incredibly successful 2022.”

MANHATTAN – SALES

AWARDS BY GCI

Earning first place for Top Large Teams by Gross Commission Income (GCI) in Manhattan was the Alexander Team out of the 575 Madison office; Top Medium Teams was Lauren Muss Team; Top Small Teams was Janice Chang Team. Taking home this year’s #1 spot for Top Individuals by GCI was Roger Erickson, who is based out of the 575 Madison office.   

Rounding out the awards for Top Large Teams by GCI were The Holly Parker Team (#2), The Noble Black Team (#3), The Rubin Team (#4), The Peraino Team (#5); For Top Medium Teams, The Katzen Team (#2), The Anderson-Ehrmann Team (#3), Teplitzky Dunayer Team (#4) and Chestler Jacobs Team (#5) For Small Teams, The Lindsay Barton Barrett Team (#2), Sabrina Saltiel Team (#3), The Steven Cohen Team (#4), Mackay Dixon Team (#5).

In the number two spot for Top Individuals by GCI was Ann Cutbill Lenane (#2), Diane Johnson (#3), Sarah Burke (#4) and Jason Walker (#5).

AWARDS BY TRANSACTIONS

The award for Top Large Team by Transactions was won by The Rubin Team; Top Medium Team was Teplitzky Dunayer Team; Top Small Team was The Lindsay Barton Barrett Team.  The award for Top Individual by Transactions went to Ann Cutbill Lenane. 

Additional Top Large Teams by Transactions were The Peraino Team (#2), The Noble Black Team (#3), The Tavivian Team (#4) and The Holly Parker Team (#5); Top Medium Teams were The Katzen Team (#2), The Patty LaRocco (#3) The Zweben Team (#4) and Lauren Muss Team (#5); Top Small Teams were Jessica Levine Team (#2), Altschuler Bartolucci Team (#3), The Steven Cohen Team (#4) Daniela Kunen Team and The Ann Marie Folan Team (tied #5).

The Top 5 Individual Agents by Transactions were rounded out by Diane Johnson (#2), Aimee Fink (#3), Joshua Lieberman, Bruce Wayne Solomon, Sheila Clancy McCarthy, Kym Spiegel (tied #4), and Mary Phelan-Kavanagh (#5).

AWARDS BY VOLUME

The award for Top Large Team by Volume was won by Alexander Team; Top Medium Team was Lauren Muss Team; Top Small Team was Janice Chang Team.  The award for Top Individual by Volume went to Roger Erickson. 

Additional Top Large Teams by Volume were The Holly Parker Team (#2), The Rubin Team (#3), The Noble Black Team (#4) and The Peraino Team (#5); Top Medium Teams were The Katzen Team (#2), The Anderson-Ehrmann Team (#3), Chestler Jacobs Team (#4) and Teplitzky Dunayer Team (#5); Top Small Teams were The Lindsay Barton Barrett Team (#2), Sabrina Saltiel Team (#3), The Steven Cohen Team (#4) and Mackay Dixon Team (#5).

The Top 5 Individual Agents by Volume were rounded out by Ann Cutbill Lenane (#2), Diane Johnson (#3), Andrew Azoulay (#4) and Sarah Burke (#5).

MANHATTAN – RENTALS

AWARDS BY TRANSACTIONS

The award for Team by Rental Transactions was won by The Mindreau Team; The award for Individual by Rental Transactions went to Keyan Sanai

Additional Teams by Rental Transactions were The Sicari Team (#2), The Rothman Team (#3), The Leibowitz Team (#4), The Tavivian Team (#5). Additional Individuals by Rental Transactions were Janna Raskopf (#2), Marc Palermo (#3), Robert Spinelli (#4), Andrea Anzaldo (Weksler) (#5).

AWARDS BY GCI

The award for Team by Rental GCI was won by The Mindreau Team; The award for Individual by Rental GCI went to Keyan Sanai.

Additional Teams by Rental GCI were The Sicari Team (#2), The Azaria Team (#3), The Leibowitz Team (#4), Alexander Team (#5). Additional Individuals by Rental GCI were Janna Raskopf (#2), Jonathan Aka (#3), Marc Hummel Jr. (#4), Jason Amirian (#5).

MANHATTAN – COMMERCIAL

For Manhattan, the Top Commercial Award was given to The Puopolo Team (#1) followed by The Maglio + Schuster + Zishooltz Team (#2) and The Dana Commercial Team.

MANHATTAN –- TITLE

Additional awards included DE Title Services for Manhattan, which went to Nazila Jarrahian and The Outgoing Broker to Broker Referral Award went to Lauren Muss.

MANHATTAN – BILLION DOLLAR CLUB

New awards included The Billion Dollar Club, which went to Alexander Team and The Eklund | Gomes Team.

MANHATTAN – NATIONAL AWARDS BY VOLUME

The National Awards by Mega Team in New York City went to The Eklund | Gomes Team. The National Awards by Large Team in New York City went Alexander Team (#1), The Holly Parker Team (#3), The Noble Black Team (#4), The Rubin Team (#6), The Michael Lorber Team (#7) and The Paraino Team (#9).

The National Awards by Medium Teams in New York City went to Leavitt McIntosh Team (#1), The Scott/Robles Team (#3), Lauren Muss Team (#4), Teplitzky Dunayer Team (#5), The Katzen Team (#6), The Anderson-Ehrmann Team (#7).

The National Awards by Small Teams in New York City went to Janice Chang Team (#4), Sabrina Saltiel Team (#6), The Lindsay Barton Barrett Team (#8), Mackay Dixon Team (#9), and The Steven Cohen Team (#10).

The National Awards by Individual went to J. Roger Erickson (#8) and Ann Cutbill Lenane (#19).

MANHATTAN – ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

The Rookie of the Year award for Manhattan went to Kelly Bensimon of the 111 Fifth Avenue office.

BROOKLYN – SALES

AWARDS BY GCI

In Brooklyn, The Rebecca Goldberg Team, were named Top Large Team by GCI; Top Medium Team went to The Scott/Robles Team and Top Small Team went to The Mazurek Thomas Team; Additional awards for medium teams included The Maroni Team (#2) and The Jessica Peters Team (#3); Small teams included The Malka Hubschman Team (#2), Minsky/Abrishami Team (#3), The Golovko Team (#4) and The Volpe Team (#5)

Rebekah Carver was named Top Individual by GCI in Brooklyn, followed by Kathleen Perkins (#2), Myrel Glick (#3), Bren Salamon (#4) and Diane Sutherland (#5).

AWARDS BY VOLUME

The Top Large Team by Volume in Brooklyn also went to The Rebecca Goldberg Team; Top Medium Team went to The Scott/Robles Team; Top Small Team went to The Mazurek Thomas Team. Medium team by volume were followed by The Jessica Peters Team (#2) and The Maroni Team (#3); Small team by volume went to Minsky/Abrishami Team (#2), The Volpe Team (#3), The Malka Hubschman Team (#4) and The Duffoo Team (#5).

The number one spot for Top Individuals by Volume in Brooklyn was awarded to Rebekah Carver, followed by Kathleen Perkins (#2), Diane Sutherland (#3), Myrel Glick (#4) and Bren Salamon (#5).

AWARDS BY TRANSACTIONS

The Top Large Team by Transactions in Brooklyn also went to The Rebecca Goldberg Team; Top Medium Team went to The Scott/Robles Team; Top Small Team went to Minsky/Abrishami Team. Medium Team by Transactions were followed by The Jessica Peters Team (#2) and The Maroni Team (#3); Small Team by Transactions were followed by The Mazurek Thomas Team (#2), The Volpe Team and The Malka Hubschman Team (#3 tied), The Golovko Team (#4) and The Jan Rosenberg Ericka Sackin Team (#5).

The number one spot for Top Individuals by Transactions in Brooklyn was awarded to Robert Nicoletti, followed by Rebekah Carver (#2), DeAnna Lenhart (#3), Kathleen Perkins (#4) and Daniel Soldano (#5).

BROOKLYN – RENTALS

AWARDS BY TRANSACTIONS

The Golovko Team was named the Top Rental Team by Transactions in Brooklyn. Diana Hermanowski won the same distinction for Brooklyn’s Top Rental Individual by Transactions. 

Other Top Rental Teams by Transactions included The Maroni Team (#2), The Sepulveda Team (#3), The Mazurek Thomas Team (#4) and The Scott/Robles Team (#5).  Additional Top Rental Individuals by Transactions included Nicola Nicoletta (#2), Klevi Tomcini (#3), Michael Gidaly (#4) and Allan Gerovitz (#5). 

AWARDS BY GCI

The Golovko Team was named the Top Rental Team by GCI in Brooklyn. Allan Gerovitz won the same distinction for Brooklyn’s Top Rental Individual by Transactions. 

Other Top Rental Teams by GCI included The Scott/Robles Team (#2), The Maroni Team (#3), The Mazurek Thomas Team (#4) and Altschuler Bartolucci Team (#5).  Additional Top Rental Individuals by GCI included Diana Hermanowski (#2), Nicola Nicoletta (#3), Bren Salamon (#4) and Klevi Tomcini (#5). 

BROOKLYN – LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ruth Kessler took home Elliman’s Lifetime Achievement Award for Brooklyn.

NEW YORK CITY – PINNACLE CLUB AWARDS

The prestigious Pinnacle Club Award winners, presented to New York City agents and teams who made over $1 million in 2021 included Agranat-Hashey Team, Alexander Team, Altschuler Bartolucci Team, Jason Amirian, Anders Austad Team, The Anderson-Ehrmann Team, The Azaria Team, Andrew Azoulay, The Bacodari Team, The Baker Dellinger Team, The Lindsay Barton Barrett Team, Samantha Behringer Team, The Noble Black Team, Erin Boisson Aries, Doug Bowen/Zia O’Hara Team, Sarah Burke, Norma-Jean Callahan, Rebekah Carver, Janice Chang Team, Chestler Jacobs Team, Marina Chukhriy, Marcos G Cohen, The Steven Cohen Team, The Jessica Cohen Team, The Ariel Cohen Team, The Rande Coleman/Nicole Orphanos Team, The Cotter Team, The Courtright Team, The Didier Team, The Alicia Dong Team, The Douglas Team, The Drucker Sadewitz Team, Ekroth Fishkind Margolin Team, Danielle Englebardt, J. Roger Erickson, Espinal Adler Team, The Ann Marie Folan Team, The Eileen Foy Team, Germany Sears Team, The Rebecca Goldberg Team, The Green-Isen Team, The Gulker Team, The Gumas Plus Team, The Hamersley Team, Tristan Harper, The Holl Geller Russell Team, The Julia Jiang and Charles Hawkins Team, Diane Johnson, The Kirsten Jordan Team, The Juracich Godley Team, Jennifer Kalish, The Katzen Team, The Cynthia Keskinkaya Team, The Kotler Team, Daniela Kunen Team, The Patty LoRocco Team, The Wendy Lee Team, The Leibowitz Team, Ann Cutbill Lenane, The Lense Team, Jessica Levine Team, Patricia Levy, Joshua Lieberman, The Michael Lorber Team, The Luque Team, Mackay Dixon Team, Maria Mainieri, The Maroni Team, The Polly Milligan Team, The Mindreau Team, The Kathy Murray Team, Lauren Muss Team, The Nematnejad Team, Nickman O’Neal Team, The Novo Team, Marc Palermo, The Holly Parker Team, The Peraino Team, The Jessica Peters Team, Tom Postilio & Mickey Conlon, The Rachlin Rappaport Team, Janna Raskopf, The Rick Rosa Team, The Rosen Team, The Rothman Team, The Rubin Team, Barbara Russo, McKenzie Ryan, Sabrina Saltiel Team, Keyan Sanai, Elana Schoppman (Byrnes), The Scott/Robles Team, Emily Sertic, The Sicari Team, The Simonsen Team, The Sonsino McTighe Team, Kym Spiegel, Steiner/Bologna Team, Lydia Sussek, The Tavivian Team, Teplitzky Dunayer Team, Tirosh & Team, The Tuinstra-Davis Team, The Patricia Vance Team, The Vanderploeg Team, Jason Walker, Joshua Winston, The Zweben Team and Eleonora Srugo.

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Related posts

CBRE Announces $26 Million Sale/Partial Leaseback of 500 & 540 White Plains Road in Tarrytown, New York

REW

Ariel Property Advisors Closes $12.8 Million Sale of Development Opportunity in Downtown Brooklyn

REW

Columbia Pacific Advisors Provides $115 Million in Loans to Dynamic Star for Three New York City Developments

REW