Real Estate Weekly
Image default
Construction & Design

ULI names finalists in Excellence in Development competition

The Urban Land Institute New York announced the finalists for its 2016 Awards for Excellence in Development, a new event recognizing exemplary land use projects in New York that raise the bar for development, design, planning and sustainability.

The finalists represent a cross section of industry leaders across residential, commercial, mixed-use and civic space development.

The Urban Land Institute has long held its own Global Awards for Excellence, which is widely recognized as the most prestigious awards program in the development community. With this competition, ULI New York is applying the same discerning eye to projects in New York.

ROBERT LIEBER
ROBERT LIEBER

“Our first-ever finalists are a truly diverse group of New York real estate industry leaders who are advancing innovation in development,” said Robert C. Lieber, chairman of the Urban Land Institute New York.  “As creativity and sustainability are becoming more important than ever for overall success, these trailblazing projects are providing a model for both local counterparts and developers across the world.”

ULI New York opened nominations for the awards on September 24. The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on March 10, 2016.

Finalists are:
Excellence in Office Development
• Conventus – Buffalo, NY (Ciminelli Real Estate Corporation, Conventus Partners LLC and Kideney Architects P.C.)
• 4 World Trade Center – New York, NY (Silverstein Properties, Fumihiko Maki, World Trade Center Properties and the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey)
• 7 Bryant Park – New York, NY (Hines LLC, Pei Cobb Freed and Partners, 7BP Owner LLC)
Excellence in Housing Development

 

7 Bryant Park
7 Bryant Park

• 60 Water Street – New York, NY (Two Trees Management Company, LEESER Architecture PLLC, James Corner Field Operations)
• Hunter’s Point South Living – New York, NY (Related Companies, Phipps Houses, Monadnock Development, SHoP Architects, Ismael Leyva Architects, Arup, Weiss Manfredi, Thomas Balsley Associates, NYC Dept. of Housing Preservation & Development, NYCEDC, NYC Parks Department, NYC DOT)
Excellence in Repositioning or Redevelopment
• 114 5th Avenue – New York, NY (L&L Holding Company, Studio Architecture)
• Macy’s Herald Square – New York, NY (Macy’s, Studio V, Highland Associates, Kevin Kannon, Lighting Workshop)
• Brookfield Place – New York, NY (Brookfield Property Partners, Morrison, Dilworth & Walls, Pelli Scott Pelli, Spector Group)

Excellence in Institutional Development
• September 11 Museum & Pavilion – New York, NY (Snøhetta, Adamson Associates, Davis Brody Bond, National September 11 Museum & Memorial)
• St. Ann’s Warehouse – Brooklyn, NY (St. Ann’s Warehouse, Marvel Architects)
Excellence in Mixed-Use Development

Baccarat Hotel Residences
Baccarat Hotel Residences

• Baccarat Hotel & Residences – New York, NY (Starwood Capital Group Baccarat Hotels and Resorts + Tribeca Associates LLC, Skidmore, Owings and Merrill LLP, Ten Arquitectos, Gilles & Bossier, Ingrao Inc.)
• East Harlem Center for Living and Learning – New York, NY (Jonathan Rose Companies, Perkins Eastman, SCAPE Studio, Harlem RBI, DREAM Charter School, Civic Builders)
Excellence in Civic Space
• No. 7 Line Extension Project – New York, NY (MTA Capital Construction, WSP/Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc., NYC Transit)
•Times Square Reconstruction – New York, NY (Snøhetta, NYC DOT, Times Square Alliance, WxY architecture + Urban Design)

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Related posts

Racanelli Construction Company, Inc. Completes Construction of The Brotherhood Sister Sol Community Center in Harlem

REW

CEREMONY MARKS GROUNDBREAKING OF BRIDGE ROCKAWAY DEVELOPMENT

REW

New 750,000-SF built-to-suit distribution facility coming to Windsor, CT

REW