Pocahontas County, WV Properties

9,422 properties found

Use our free property search to explore residence insights across Pocahontas County, including cities such as Marlinton, Hillsboro, and Dunmore. Whether you’re evaluating opportunities for acquisition, investment, or exploring housing market trends, Pocahontas County presents a rich mix of property types, from single-family residences and condos to townhomes and multi-family properties. Rew Online makes it easy to analyze the local housing market, find property details, and locate property owner contact information for your real estate objectives.

Real estate findings across Pocahontas County show that the median land area across properties amounts to 50,965 square feet. The county includes a total of 9,422 addresses. The typical property construction year is 1980. The median value of buildings is estimated to be $54,300, while the land value equals $19,800. In addition, the middle transfer price of properties in the county is approximately $137,500.

An overview of property financial health shows that the typical current estimated equity balance in Pocahontas County stands at $131,196.50. Meanwhile, the median lien balance of houses is $60,287.50, showing the overall debt secured against residential properties.

When it comes to property characteristics in the county, homes have a median of 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Bedroom counts range from a minimum of 0 to a maximum of 12, while bathroom counts range from 0 to 15. Approximately 56 properties have a pool, representing 0.59% of all homes countywide. In addition, around 351 homes feature a garage, which makes up 3.73% of houses.

Furthermore, an address lookup may reveal details about a residence's owners, including full names, phone numbers, and email addresses.

Property TypeType
Property ValueValue
BedroomsRooms
All filters

2268 Bear Mountain Rd, Monterey, WV 24465

Primary Contact

12661 Mountain Tpke, Monterey, WV 24465

Primary Contact

12701 Mountain Tpke, Monterey, WV 24465

Primary Contact
$255K Est. Value

2 Allegheny Mountain View Trl, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
2 baths
Built: 2012
2,548 sq ft
18,731 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$254,657 (100%)

Primary Contact

562 Back, Arbovale, WV 24915

6,634,188 sq ft lot
Primary Contact

159 Bauserman Loop, Arbovale, WV 24915

Primary Contact

49 Bauserman Loop, Arbovale, WV 24915

Primary Contact
$86K Est. Value

222 Bear Run Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

1 bed
Built: 1990
691 sq ft
38,333 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$104,040 (121%)

Primary Contact
$65K Est. Value

280 Bear Run Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

2 beds
1 bath
Built: 1980
840 sq ft
46,174 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$64,532 (99%)

Primary Contact

334 Black Cherry Ln, Arbovale, WV 24915

Primary Contact
$67K Est. Value

417 Black Cherry Ln, Arbovale, WV 24915

1 bed
Built: 1987
564 sq ft
43,560 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$84,254 (125%)

Primary Contact
$88K Est. Value

469 Black Cherry Ln, Arbovale, WV 24915

1 bed
1 bath
Built: 1985
864 sq ft
43,560 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$96,744 (110%)

Primary Contact
$60K Est. Value

2 Blk A Pne, Arbovale, WV 24915

1 bed
Built: 1976
422 sq ft
117,612 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$76,832 (128%)

Primary Contact

329 Brush Run Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

Primary Contact
$30K Est. Value

989 Brush Run Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

168,142 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$30,410 (100%)

Primary Contact
$325K Est. Value

112 Buena Vista Ln, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
2 baths
Built: 2008
1,800 sq ft
368,953 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

9/9/2009

Est Equity

$329,330 (101%)

Primary Contact

548 Buena Vista Ln, Arbovale, WV 24915

Primary Contact
$89K Est. Value

1 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

2 beds
1 bath
Built: 1900
840 sq ft
290,545 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

8/26/2010

Est Equity

$101,495 (114%)

Primary Contact
$208K Est. Value

1 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
1 bath
Built: 1890
1,772 sq ft
755,330 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$218,210 (105%)

Primary Contact

3885 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

Primary Contact

5 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

3,324,935 sq ft lot
Primary Contact
$454K Est. Value

6 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

1 bed
1 bath
Built: 2022
840 sq ft
3,362,396 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$485,650 (107%)

Primary Contact

7 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

1,005,800 sq ft lot
Primary Contact

7 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

178,596 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

11/25/2008

Primary Contact

7 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

43,560 sq ft lot
Primary Contact

7 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

1,616,076 sq ft lot
Primary Contact
$240K Est. Value

7 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

4 beds
1 bath
Built: 1900
1,208 sq ft
871,200 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$252,702 (105%)

Primary Contact

7 Buffalo Mtn, Arbovale, WV 24915

320,602 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

11/15/2013

Primary Contact

10 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

695,000 sq ft lot
Primary Contact
$21K Est. Value

100 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

108,900 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

9/11/2008

Est Equity

$21,393 (100%)

Primary Contact
$146K Est. Value

1030 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
1 bath
Built: 1965
1,040 sq ft
29,185 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

3/22/2010

Est Equity

$146,177 (100%)

Primary Contact
$244K Est. Value

1068 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
1 bath
Built: 1990
2,016 sq ft
406,415 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$224,226 (92%)

Primary Contact
$233K Est. Value

1073 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
2 baths
Built: 2009
1,512 sq ft
923,036 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$244,731 (105%)

Primary Contact
$191K Est. Value

1087 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

5 beds
2 baths
Built: 1900
2,114 sq ft
1,829,520 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$209,488 (110%)

Primary Contact

11 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

679,100 sq ft lot
Primary Contact

12 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

1,050,798 sq ft lot
Primary Contact

1239 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

Primary Contact

13 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

551,600 sq ft lot
Primary Contact

14 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

520,760 sq ft lot
Primary Contact

15 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

1,621,303 sq ft lot
Primary Contact
$162K Est. Value

152 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
1 bath
Built: 1972
960 sq ft
34,412 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$172,243 (106%)

Primary Contact

16 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

2,241,162 sq ft lot
Primary Contact
$13K Est. Value

17 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

415,127 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

6/18/2013

Est Equity

$13,491 (100%)

Primary Contact
$546K Est. Value

171 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
2 baths
Built: 2020
3,648 sq ft
1,393,920 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$557,248 (102%)

Primary Contact
$401K Est. Value

1732 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

2 beds
2 baths
Built: 2008
2,730 sq ft
365,904 sq ft lot
Last Sale Date

7/1/2008

Est Equity

$269,999 (67%)

Primary Contact
$310K Est. Value

1788 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
1 bath
Built: 1982
1,920 sq ft
779,724 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$295,824 (96%)

Primary Contact
$75K Est. Value

1788 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

2 beds
Built: 1970
924 sq ft
1,278,486 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$72,350 (97%)

Primary Contact

18 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3,536,201 sq ft lot
Primary Contact
$253K Est. Value

191 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

3 beds
1 bath
Built: 1969
2,128 sq ft
30,056 sq ft lot
Est Equity

$260,459 (103%)

Primary Contact

2 Buffalo Mountain Rd, Arbovale, WV 24915

217,800 sq ft lot
Primary Contact
123189

FAQs about Pocahontas County, WV

A free property search in Pocahontas County on Rew Online can help you explore detailed residence insights, including in cities such as Marlinton, Hillsboro, and Dunmore. You can analyze property and ownership information to evaluate acquisition opportunities and real estate investment potential.

1980 is the median year built of properties in the county, which reflects the typical age of the housing stock across the area.

The typical building value, which usually reflects construction material and quality, square footage, age of the property, and renovations, among other things, sits at $54,300 in the county.

Houses in the county record a median of 1 bathrooms. This number gives buyers a general sense of the typical home size available in the county market.

Potential indicators of below-market properties in Pocahontas County may include lower-than-average property values relative to nearby comparative homes, along with higher loan-to-value ratios, elevated lien balances, and reduced equity positions.

Different sources, including public records, are used to locate foreclosure properties in Pocahontas County. It’s important to take note of indicators that include financial stress metrics such as low estimated equity balance and high lien levels relative to property value, which together can signal an increased risk of foreclosure. Physical signs, including poorly maintained properties, also give away distressed residences.